Nasir v. Gwinnett County State Court
[…] Final Report of the Senate Expungement Reform Study Committee (2013). A defendant who is considering a nolo contendere plea must now think twice before entering one. For the reasons contained herein, I respectfully dissent.

The language in OCGA § 35-3-37 (h) (2) (A) provides that access to criminal records is restricted where “all charges were dismissed or nolle prossed[.]” OCGA § 35-3-37 (h) (2) (A) (2013). This language, however, is modified by subsection (i), which provides:

After the filing of an indictment or accusation, an individual’s criminal history record information shall not be restricted if: (1) The charges were nolle prossed or otherwise dismissed because: (A) Of a plea agreement resulting in a conviction of the individual for an offense arising out of the same underlying transaction or occurrence as the conviction[.]

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 35-3-37 (i) (1) (A) (2013). In construing this statute, we must read the different sections “in a consistent and harmonious manner, in the context of the entire scheme of the statute and in an attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as a whole.”