Protect Mi Constitution v. Secretary of State
[…] While I am appreciative that there is a strong democratic imperative grounded within our Constitution requiring that this Court respect and facilitate the initiative and referendum processes, there are also countervailing democratic imperatives that counsel caution and restraint. First, although Const 1963, art 12, § 2 provides that “[a]mendments may be proposed to [the] constitution by petition of the registered electors of this state,” 3 this same provision provides that “such petition shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law.” Thus, just as the people have enacted the former authority, so too have they enacted the latter constraint.