Estate of Darryl Houston Price v. Lori Jean Kosmalski
[…] January 1, 1963), in the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq. In all
material respects, however, the statute has remained unchanged since 1846.
30
     Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).
31
     Id.
32
  MCL 8.3a; Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 160; 645 NW2d 643
(2002).



                                             12
unambiguous, then judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and the statute

must be applied as written.33

         MCL 600.3236 describes the legal effect of a sheriff’s deed obtained at a

foreclosure sale upon the expiration of the applicable redemption period.34 The statute

provides in full:

                Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within
         the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed
         shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein
         named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the
         mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time
         thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been
         redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof
         shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed
         without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien
         upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien
         of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall
         his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby.[35]

         The first clause under this provision describes the legal effect and operation of a

deed upon the mortgagor’s failure to exercise its statutory right of redemption following

foreclosure. The first clause of MCL 600.3236 makes plain that if property is not