Estate of Darryl Houston Price v. Lori Jean Kosmalski
[…] MCL 600.3236 describes the legal effect of a sheriffs deed obtained at a foreclosure sale upon the expiration of the applicable redemption period.34 The statute provides in full:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as *223hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby.[35]

The first clause under this provision describes the legal effect and operation of a deed upon the mortgag- or’s failure to exercise its statutory right of redemption following foreclosure. The first clause of MCL 600.3236 makes plain that if property is not redeemed within the applicable statutory window, then the deed becomes “operative,” vesting in the grantee “all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage . . . .” This clause refers to those rights that existed at the time that the mortgage subject to foreclosure was executed. The grantee thus succeeds to the same rights — no greater and no fewer — as those held by the mortgagor when the mortgage was executed.