Pennington County v. State ex rel. Unified Judicial System
[…] The New York Court relied on Trenton v. New Jersey, 262 U.S. 182, 43 S.Ct. 534, 67 L.Ed. 937 (1923). There the United States Supreme Court held that a city could not sue the state because the city is merely a political subdivision of the state and exists by state legislation. Id., 262 U.S. at 189-90, 43 S.Ct. at 537-38, 67 L.Ed. at 942. The legislature could simply terminate the city and provide a different government where the city is located. Id.

[¶ 16.] The State cannot be sued for declaratory relief. Declaratory actions are authorized under SDCL 21-24-3. The statute provides that any person whose rights are affected by a statute may obtain a declaration of rights. SDCL 21-24-3. “Person” is defined in SDCL 21-24-2 as “any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association, or society, or municipal, public or other corporation of any character whatsoever.” (emphasis added). A county is a body corporate with power to sue and be sued. SDCL 7-18-1. Therefore a county may bring a declaratory judgment action, but not against the State.