Michigan Supreme Court
[…] malpractice plaintiff’s “total amount” of noneconomic damages “recoverable” “shall not
exceed” the statutory cap. Use of the term “recoverable,” giving it its plain meaning,
denotes noneconomic losses that are capable of being recovered, which necessarily
includes recovery through settlements, jury verdicts, or arbitration.37 Because the term
“total” modifies “amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable,” it makes clear
that all such sums recovered “shall not exceed” the cap. The Legislature, through the
unambiguous language of MCL 600.1483(1), has then determined that a plaintiff’s actual
36
Emphasis added. Although there is no dispute regarding the cap amount in this case,
the amount of the cap is adjustable “at the end of each calendar year to reflect the
cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index.” MCL 600.1483(4).
37
In the absence of a statutory definition, we may rely on dictionary definitions. Cox v
Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). Black’s Law
Dictionary (9th ed) broadly defines “recoverable” to mean “[c]apable of being
recovered.”