Michigan Supreme Court
[…] amount of compensation allowed. Because the cap represents a predetermined legislative
policy limitation on a plaintiff’s total compensation for noneconomic injuries, it forms
the basis of determining to what extent a recovery for noneconomic damages necessarily
represents overcompensation, and a court cannot exceed that predetermined limitation on
compensation.
39
MCL 600.6306 directs a trial court to make certain deductions from a jury’s award of
damages before entering a final judgment, but it does not provide guidance with respect
to application of the cap or the common-law setoff rule. MCL 600.6306 states in relevant
part:
(1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff,
an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to [MCL
600.2959], the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant,
including a third-party defendant, in the following order and in the
following judgment amounts:
(a) All past economic damages, less collateral source payments as
provided for in [MCL 600.6303].
(b) All past noneconomic damages.
(c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care
costs, and less collateral source payments determined to be collectible
under [MCL 600.6303(5)] reduced to gross present cash value.
(d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross
present cash value.
15
traditionally applied to a jury’s verdict, we do not view the statutory silence or the
traditional application of the common-law setoff to be dispositive of the sequencing
issue. Rather, the clear legislative directive of MCL 600.1483, when considered in