Michigan Supreme Court
[…] awards of damages, not settlements.
The majority’s analysis ignores the full language of MCL 600.1483(2), which
requires the “trier of fact” to segregate the economic and noneconomic elements of
damages. This language logically means that only awards by a trier of fact are within the
scope of the subsection, not settlements, which do not involve a trier of fact. More
importantly, MCL 600.6304(5) mandates that only following an “award of damages” is
the court to reduce that “award” of noneconomic damages to the appropriate limitation
found in MCL 600.1483. MCL 600.6304(5) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an
award of damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483
to the amount of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The
jury shall not be advised by the court or by counsel for either party of the
limitations set forth in section 1483 or any other provision of section 1483.
However, no comparable language can be found allowing a court to reduce awards by the
amount of a settlement. Thus, two logical conclusions can be drawn from the actual text
of this provision. First, the Legislature did not intend to preclude a trier of fact from