Michigan Supreme Court
[…] setoff rule in joint and several liability medical malpractice cases.
The term “joint and several” liability, as used in MCL 600.6304(6)(a), is a technical
legal term. It has a long-acquired meaning that is well established in our jurisprudence:
“[]Where multiple tortfeasors caused a single or indivisible injury, the injured party
[may] either sue all tortfeasors jointly or he [may] sue any individual tortfeasor severally,
and each individual tortfeasor [is] liable for the entire judgment . . . .”24 Consistent with
22
1995 PA 161 added MCL 600.2956 to the Revised Judicature Act to provide that “the
liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.”
23
MCL 600.6304(6)(a) states that “joint and several” liability applies to a medical
malpractice claim as long as the plaintiff is determined to be without fault.
24
Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v Lawson, 472 Mich 44, 49; 693