Michigan Supreme Court
[…] It is
axiomatic that if a common-law rule is to be used, it should be applied in the manner and
for the purposes that it was intended at common law. To do otherwise defies logic and
does nothing more than judicially create a new rule in order to fill what the creator of the
new rule perceives to be a statutory void.
The majority counters that its manner of applying the common-law setoff rule is
mandated by the language of MCL 600.1483(1), which sets forth the limitations on
damages.21 The majority claims that the limitations in this subsection preclude any
21
The full text of MCL 600.1483 provides:
(1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or
against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic
loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all
defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the
negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following
exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to [MCL 600.6304],
in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting
in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more
of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity
rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life
decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the
activities of normal, daily living.
8
recovery above that amount regardless of whether an award of damages by a trier of fact
is involved. I disagree. The majority reaches its conclusion by myopically focusing on a
few selected words of MCL 600.1483(1), rather than the entirety of that subsection, and