Wild v. Allamakee County
[…] III. Other Issues.

A. Compliance with Iowa Code section 6B.S(l)(f). We must also consider plaintiffs’ contention that the necessity for the. present taking must be determined under an elevated standard because the property condemned was class I and class II land as determined by the United States Department of Agriculture land capability classification system. They base this contention on the provisions of Iowa Code section 6B.3(l)(f). That statute provides:

The application [for eminent-domain authority] shall set forth:....
If the damages are to be paid by the state and the land to be condemned is within an agricultural area as- provided in chapter 352, a statement disclosing whether any of that land is classified as class I or class II land under the United States department of agriculture natural resources - conservation service land capability classification system ... and, if so classified, stating that the class I or class II is reasonably necessary for the work of internal improvement for which condemnation is sought.

Iowa Code § 6B.3(l)(f) (emphasis added).

We are convinced that the portion of the statutory language which we have itali*141cized limits its application to eminent domain proceedings in which the damages are to be paid by the state. Plaintiffs recite in their own petition (paragraph 11(a)) that “[t]his is an action of condemnation by the County not the State.”