(dissenting).
[…] I find this analysis and outcome unnecessary under this record. I would simply reverse the decision without remanding the case back to the district court on the ground the condemnation proceeding was flawed from the beginning.
The Code provides: “The procedure for the condemnation of private property for works of internal improvement, and for other public projects, uses, or purposes, unless and except as otherwise provided by law, shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 6B.1A. Section 6B.2A provides the procedure for commencing a condemnation proceeding:
An acquiring agency shall provide written notice of a public hearing to each owner and any contract purchaser of record of agricultural land that may be the subject of condemnation. The authority under this chapter is not conferred and condemnation proceedings shall not begin unless a good faith effort is made to mail and publish the notice as provided in this section on the owner and any contract purchaser of record of the property subject to condemnation.
Id. § 6B.2A(1) (emphasis added).
When the Commission began the condemnation by mailing the notice of public hearing it was not an acquiring agency.