North Dakota State Hospital v. R.F.
[…] Id. This Court will not set aside the trial court’s findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Id.

Interest of D.Z., 2002 ND 132, ¶ 10, 649 N.W.2d 231. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, although there is some evidence to support it, on the entire evidence this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. Interest of H.G., 2001 ND 142, ¶ 3, 632 N.W.2d 458.

[¶ 5] N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-21(1) provides:

Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing, the court shall review a report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the respondent of treatment programs other than hospitalization which has been prepared and submitted by the state hospital or treatment facility. If the court finds that a treatment program other than hospitalization is adequate to meet the respondent’s treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm or injuries which the individual may inflict upon the individual or others, the court shall order the respondent to receive whatever treatment other than hospitalization is appropriate for a period of ninety days.

B.

[¶ 6] The district court’s finding that “a treatment program other than hospitalization is currently not suitable to [R.F.’s] treatment needs” is supported by clear and convincing evidence and is, therefore, not clearly erroneous. The State Hospital presented sufficient evidence to carry its burden of demonstrating the unsuitability of alternative treatment by introducing Dr.