Beane v. S.R.B.
[…] [[Image here]]
'3. If the factors certified under subsection 1 have been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence, the court may include in its involuntary treatment order a provision, or it may issue a separate order after notice and hearing, authorizing the treating psychiatrist to involuntarily treat the patient with prescribed medication.... (Emphasis added).

Therefore, the respondent must be given notice of a hearing and a hearing before the trial court may issue an order authorizing the use of prescribed medication. See Interest of B.L.S., 2006 ND 218, ¶ 22, 723 N.W.2d 395. Section 25-03.1-12, N.D.C.C., provides:

The court shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of any hearings under this chapter to be given to the respondent; ... the respondent’s attorney; the petitioner; the state’s attorney; the superintendent or the director of any hospital or treatment facility in which the respondent is hospitalized or is being treated....

[¶ 19] Here, Dr. Pryatel filed a request for authorization to treat S.R.B. prescribed medication with the trial court. The record indicates S.R.B. was provided neither notice of a hearing on the request for authorization to treat him with prescribed medication nor a hearing on the matter.