Beane v. S.R.B.
[…] IV

[¶ 17] At the time of oral argument, S.R.B. had not filed a notice of appeal appealing the order requiring use of prescribed medication. A proper notice of appeal from the order requiring use of prescribed medication has since been filed. We have consolidated S.R.B.’s appeal from the order requiring use of prescribed medication with his appeal from the order for hospitalization and treatment.

[¶ 18] Court-authorized involuntary treatment with prescribed medication is governed under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1, which provides:

1. a. Upon notice and hearing, a treating psychiatrist may request *570authorization from the court to treat a person under a mental health treatment order with prescribed medication.... As a .part of the request, the treating psychiatrist and another licensed physician or psychiatrist not involved in the current diagnosis or treatment of the patient shall certify:'
(1) That the proposed prescribed medication is clinically appropriate and necessary to effectively treat the patient and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated as proposed there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, other persons, or property;
(2) That the patient was offered that treatment and refused it ...
(3) That prescribed medication is the least restrictive form of intervention necessary to meet the treatment needs of the patient; and
(4) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the known risks to the patient.
[[Image here]]
2. a. Evidence of the factors certified under subsection 1 may be presented to the court at an involuntary-treatment hearing ... or at a separate hearing after motion and notice.
[[Image here]]
'3. If the factors certified under subsection 1 have been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence, the court may include in its involuntary treatment order a provision, or it may issue a separate order after notice and hearing, authorizing the treating psychiatrist to involuntarily treat the patient with prescribed medication.... (Emphasis added).

Therefore, the respondent must be given notice of a hearing and a hearing before the trial court may issue an order authorizing the use of prescribed medication. See Interest of B.L.S., 2006 ND 218, ¶ 22, 723 N.W.2d 395. Section 25-03.1-12, N.D.C.C., provides: