Lewis & Clark Rural Water System, Inc. v. Seeba
[…] The intent of a statute is determined from what the Legislature said rather than what the courts think it should have said. Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 SD 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (citations omitted).

Analysis and Decision

1. Do the Restrictions in SDCL ⅛6-8-1.2 Apply to Water Pipelines?

[¶ 13.] Lewis & Clark argues that SDCL 46-8-1.2 does not apply to water pipelines. However, neither the text nor history of the relevant enactments support its argument.

[¶ 14.] We first observe that the text of SDCL 46-8-1.2 provides “[n]o routes acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be located within two hundred fifty feet of a dwelling house.” (emphasis added). Because Lewis & Clark is attempting to acquire its route under a statute in (SDCL ch. 46-8), the restrictions in SDCL 46-8-1.2 plainly apply.