Lewis & Clark Rural Water System, Inc. v. Seeba
[…] Under these pre-1983 versions, the restriction in SDCL 46-8-1.1 was limited to canal rights-of-way: "Any canal right of way so acquired shall be so located as to do the least injury to private or public property, consistent with proper and economical engineering construction.” SDCL 46-8-1(1967) (emphasis added). Again, however, the 1983 amendment broadened the restriction by removing the "canal” limitation and broadly stating: "Any exercise of eminent domain under the provisions of this chapter shall do the least possible injury to private property, consistent with sound engineering principles and with economic feasibility.” 1983 SD Sess Laws ch 314, § 132 (emphasis added); SDCL 46-8-1.1. Thus, this amendment also broadened eminent domain restrictions from "canal right[s] of way” to "any exercise of eminent domain,” which clearly includes pipelines. 1983 SD Sess Laws ch 314, § 132.