Lewis & Clark Rural Water System, Inc. v. Seeba
[…] (i) the landowner (W. Buse) has no dwelling, building, orchard, or garden within 250 feet of the route?
(ii) the landowner (Seeba) has a “dwelling house or other building on the premises” located within 250 feet of the pipeline route, but the pipeline is located on the land of a neighbor?
(e) Does a landowner, who has actual knowledge of the intended route, have the right to subsequently construct a dwelling house, building, or noncommercial orchard or garden and invoke the statutory restrictions?
(f) Does the circuit court have authority (under SDCL 46-8-1.1) to modify the 250 foot setback restriction in SDCL 46-8-1.2 if the court finds that the modification will do the “least possible injury to private property, consistent with sound engineering principles and with economic feasibility”?

Standard of Review

[¶ 12.] These appeals involve the interpretation of eminent domain statutes. “Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law.” Block v. Drake, 2004 SD 72, ¶ 8, 681 N.W.2d 460, 463 (citing Steinberg v.