Lewis & Clark Rural Water System, Inc. v. Seeba
[…] [IT 41.] SABERS, Justice, writing for the majority on Issue 2(d)(ii).

(ii) Standing of a Landowner (Seeba) who has a Dwelling House or other Building Located Within 250 feet of the Pipeline, but at that Point, the Pipeline is on the Land of a Neighbor.

[¶ 42.] The owner of a dwelling house or other building located within 250 feet of the proposed pipeline route has no legal claim to object when the pipeline is located on the land of a neighbor.

[¶ 43.] SDCL Chapter 46-8, Eminent Domain, governs the ability to condemn property for the application of water to a public use. SDCL 46-8-1 et. seq. In granting this condemnation right, the Legislature has also provided:

No routes acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be located within two hundred fifty feet of a dwelling house or other buildings on the premises or across any noncommercial orchard or garden without written consent of the owner. This section does not apply to works located in public rights-of-way.

SDCL 46-8-1.2. The pipeline, as proposed, would be within approximately 140 feet of Seeba’s dwelling house and other buildings but located on his neighbor’s property.