Lewis & Clark Rural Water System, Inc. v. Seeba
[…] Because a landowner’s right to control the location of the pipeline route ends at his property line, we reverse the circuit court on this issue.

[¶ 46.] KONENKAMP, Justice, and VON WALD, Circuit Judge, concur.

[¶ 47.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, Justice, dissent.

. At the time of this appeal, Lewis & Clark had obtained easements on approximately seventy properties in South Dakota.

. 1890 SD Sess Laws ch 103, § 2; RPolC 1903, § 2629; RC 1919, § 8273; SDC 1939, § 61.0416.

. 1955 SD Sess Laws ch 431, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0416; SDCL 46-8-2 (1967).

. Section 138 amended SDCL 46-8-6 to now read: "[T]he right of eminent domain may not be exercised to allow two or more pipelines, canals, ditches or other water conduits to be constructed on lands owned by any person when a single pipeline, canal, ditch or other water conduit can feasibly covey the water.” 1983 SD Sess Laws ch 314, § 138 (emphasis added).