(dissenting).
[…] [¶ 66.] Affirmed in part and reversed in part and remanded.
[¶ 67.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP and YON WALD, Circuit Judge, concur.
[¶ 68.] VON WALD, Circuit Judge, sitting for MEIERHENRY, Justice, disqualified.
. Although a landowner may not obstruct the pipeline within the scope of the project by intentionally constructing buildings, the circuit court found that the machine shed constructed by Buse was not constructed to try to obstruct the route. That factual finding has not been challenged on appeal.
. SDCL 46-8-1.1 provides:
Any exercise of the right of eminent domain under the provisions of this chapter shall do *841the least possible injury to private property, consistent with sound engineering principles and with economic feasibility.
. Although the landowners in these cases also disagree with the circuit court's ruling, they contend that the issue is not before this Court as the circuit court has not modified any of the restrictions of SDCL 46-8-1.2 and may never do so.