(dissenting).
[…] [¶ 49.] In order to establish standing, Seeba must demonstrate some actual or threatened injury due to Lewis & Clark’s proposed route of the pipeline. See H & W Contracting, 2001 SD 107, ¶9, 633 N.W.2d at 171. To analyze this question, it must be remembered that in order to utilize eminent domain, Lewis & Clark must show that its proposed taking complies with all statutory conditions on the exercise of that right. Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. East Sioux Falls Quarry Co., 33 S.D. 63, 144 N.W. 724, 726 (1913). Although SDCL 46-8-1 generally authorizes Lewis & Clark to utilize eminent domain, SDCL 46-8-1.2 creates restrictions or conditions on the exercise of that right. SDCL 46-8-1.2 provides that “no routes acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be located within two hundred fifty feet of a dwelling.”
*838[¶ 50.] In applying such statutory conditions, this Court has emphatically stated that the party exercising the statutory right of eminent domain must establish compliance with all statutory conditions. Our seminal case on this subject provides: