(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
[¶ 20.] I respectfully dissent. Although the language of SDCL 20-9-4.1 broadly grants immunity for civil liability to those rendering emergency care and services, the immunity is not unlimited. The statute specifically protects those named in the statute from civil liability “for any civil damages as a result of their acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of their rendering in good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which is in their judgment indicated and necessary at the time.” Id. (emphasis added). The key and limiting language of the statute lies in the requirement that the protected act “aris[e] out of and in the course of rendering ... emergency care and services during an emergency.” Id. (emphasis added).