Certification of a Question of Law
[…] the emergency.” Yet Bauman was not driving on the highway for personal
         reasons. His driving was necessitated by the fire call and was thus intrinsic
         to rendering emergency service. The dissent’s “removed from the scene”
         limitation would also exclude from liability protection those driving fire
         trucks on the way to a fire.


                                             -6-
#25216

emergency fire call, Bauman rendered aid for another during the course of an

emergency, sufficient to implicate SDCL 20-9-4.1. Finally, because “the operation of

any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or services” is encompassed by

the statute, Bauman’s use of his personal pickup was included within the scope of

the statute’s limitation of liability. See SDCL 20-9-4.1 (emphasis added).

[¶14.]       To conclude that one does not render emergency care or service until