Certification of a Question of Law
[…] See Wiersma, 1996 SD 16, ¶6, 543 NW2d at 790 (citation

omitted). A rescuer is shielded from liability for “any civil damages,” not just civil

damages related to the person receiving the emergency care or service. See SDCL

20-9-4.1; see also statutes cited in note 3 applicable to those receiving the

emergency care or service.

[¶15.]       Indeed, the purpose of the statute is to encourage persons to provide

emergency care or services without fear of liability. See Thompson v. Summers,

1997 SD 103, ¶19 n6, 567 NW2d 387, 394 n6. A review of the legislative history

surrounding SDCL 20-9-4.1 reveals that the Legislature intended a broad shield

from liability for South Dakota rescuers. Originally enacted in 1968, the last

sentence of SDCL 20-9-4.1 stated, “Such relief from liability for civil damages shall

not extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or

services.” (Emphasis added.) When the statute was amended in 1970, the


                                          -7-
#25216

Legislature retained the language refusing to extend relief to the operation of “any

motor vehicle[.]” In 1980, however, the Legislature amended SDCL 20-9-4.1 and