Certification of a Question of Law
[…] [¶18.]         GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER and SEVERSON, Justices,

concur.

[¶19.]         MEIERHENRY, Justice, dissents.




8.       We cannot conflate, as the dissent does, a statute declaring standards for
         emergency vehicles and their drivers with a statute limiting civil damage
         liability for operating motor vehicles in connection with rendering care or
         services during an emergency. One statute sets standards; the other limits
         liability. But even if we were to merge these statutes, they can still be read
         harmoniously. Neither SDCL 20-9-4.1, nor the statutes the dissent cites
         protect “any person causing any damage by his willful, wanton or reckless act
         of commission or omission.” Id. In this regard the statutes are consistent.
         SDCL ch. 32-31 does not “protect the driver from the consequences of his
         reckless disregard for the safety of others.” See SDCL 32-31-5.

                                           -8-
#25216

MEIERHENRY, Justice (dissenting).

[¶20.]       I respectfully dissent. Although the language of SDCL 20-9-4.1

broadly grants immunity for civil liability to those rendering emergency care and

services, the immunity is not unlimited. The statute specifically protects those

named in the statute from civil liability “for any civil damages as a result of their

acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of their rendering in

good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which is in their

judgment indicated and necessary at the time.” Id. (emphasis added). The key and

limiting language of the statute lies in the requirement that the protected act

“aris[e] out of and in the course of rendering . . . emergency care and services during

an emergency.” Id. (emphasis added). I would not interpret this language to mean