Gabriel v. Bauman
[…] See id. at 408, 66 N.W.2d at 513. We affirm summary judgment for Bauman.

[¶ 20.] On the other hand, the circuit court erred when it granted summary judgment to Chester Fire on Gabriel’s negligent training and equipment claims based on the immunity in SDCL 20-9-4.1. Although Chester Fire contends that the immunity in SDCL 20-9-4.1 extends to Gabriel’s direct negligence claim, because the claim arises out of Bauman’s rendering *544of emergency services, SDCL 20-9-4.1 does not protect the acts of a fire department or fire district. The statute provides immunity to a “peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department, police department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen acting as such as a volunteer, or any other person[.]” Id. Unlike the cases cited by Chester Fire, our statute does not specifically include a fire department or district or define “person” to include a fire district or fire department. Compare SDCL 20-9-4.1 with Cubit v.