Sayer v. Minnesota Department of Transportation
[…] (6) the vendor’s or contractor’s ability to prepare appropriate project plans;
(7) the vendor’s or contractor’s technical capacities;
(8) the individual qualifications of the contractor’s key personnel; or
(9) the vendor’s or contractor’s ability to assess and minimize risks.

Minn.Stat. § 16C.02, subd. 4a (2008).

Although the lowest responsible bidder is still the preferred method for choosing a *157contractor, the Legislature has determined that in certain situations the design-build best-value procurement approach is in the public’s best interest. See MinmStat. § 161.3414, subd. 1 (“A design-build contracting procedure ... may be used for a specific project only after the commissioner determines that awarding a design-build contract will serve the public interest.”); Minn.Stat. § 161.3412, subd. 3 (“The number of design-build contracts awarded by the commissioner in any fiscal year may not exceed ten percent of the total number of transportation construction contracts awarded by the commissioner in the previous fiscal year.”).