Sayer v. Minnesota Department of Transportation
[…] The Technical Review Committee deemed the Flatiron-Manson bid to be responsive to the .request for proposals and we must accord that determination deference. See, e.g., In re Excess Surplus Status of Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Minn., 624 N.W.2d 264, 277 (Minn.2001).

Appellants emphasize that we have construed the term “responsive” to require that a response comply with the request for proposals in all material respects, and that under Minn.Stat. § 645.17(4) (2008), once we have “construed the language of a law,” we are to presume that “the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.” But Section 645.17 establishes no more than presumptions to be used in ascertaining the intention of the Legislature, and presumptions can be overridden by clear statutory language.