Sayer v. Minnesota Department of Transportation
[…] II.

Having concluded that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Flatiron-Manson’s proposal complied with MnDOT’s request for proposals, I nevertheless would affirm the court of appeals because in drafting Minn.Stat. § 161.3426 (2008), the Legislature explicitly allowed the Technical Review Committee to treat as responsive bids that, under the common law standard, would be nonresponsive to the state’s request for proposals.

Minnesota Statutes § 161.3426, subdivision 1(a), provides:

The Technical Review Committee shall score the technical proposals using the selection criteria in the request for proposals (RFP). The Technical Review Committee shall then submit a technical proposal score for each design-builder to the commissioner. The Technical Review Committee shall reject any proposal it deems nonresponsive.

We give a statute’s words their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn.2003). “Deem” means to treat something “as if (1) it were really something else, or (2) it has qualities that it does not have.” Black’s Law Dictionary 477 (9th ed.2009).