State v. Walker
[…] Step 1 would be to determine whether the defendant personally satisfied all elements of robbery listed in section 12.1-22-01(1). Step 2, section 12.1-22-01(2), would be considered only if the defendant has personally satisfied all ele*487ments of robbery. Under Walker’s argument, the only reason for a court to consider an accomplice actually present is to decide whether a robbery should be elevated from a class C to a class B felony.

[¶ 11] The focus of Walker’s argument is solely on the robbery statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-01. He stresses a strictly literal interpretation of section 12.1-22-01(1) must be employed: “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon another or threatens or menaces another with imminent bodily injury.” The State does not dispute that during the course of the robbery, Walker never physically attacked Ouellette, who was the only person at the scene not criminally involved in the robbery’s execution.