State v. Walker
[…] [¶ 17] Before considering the merits of an appeal, we first decide whether this Court has jurisdiction. Investors Title Ins. Co. v. Herzig, 2010 ND 138, ¶ 23, 785 N.W.2d 863. “The right to appeal is governed solely by statute, and we will take notice of the lack of jurisdiction and dismiss an appeal if there is no statutory basis to hear the appeal.” Id.

[¶ 18] The statute granting the State limited rights to appeal in a criminal matter is N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. The State argues it may appeal Walker’s sentence under section 29-28-07(4): “An appeal may be taken by the state from [a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.” The State relies on State v. Wika, 1998 ND 33, 574 N.W.2d 831, in arguing it may cross-appeal because sentencing is a substantial right of the State.

[¶ 19] We note first the language of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06(5), which is nearly identical to that in section 29-28-07(4).