State v. Walker
[…] Id.

[¶ 18] The statute granting the State limited rights to appeal in a criminal matter is N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. The State argues it may appeal Walker’s sentence under section 29-28-07(4): “An appeal may be taken by the state from [a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.” The State relies on State v. Wika, 1998 ND 33, 574 N.W.2d 831, in arguing it may cross-appeal because sentencing is a substantial right of the State.

[¶ 19] We note first the language of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06(5), which is nearly identical to that in section 29-28-07(4). The only difference is the adjustment in language to make the statute apply to a defendant rather than the State: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from [a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party.” N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06(5). Our previous decisions on a defendant’s rights to appeal under this statute are therefore highly persuasive in evaluating the State’s rights to appeal.