The ULJ telephoned re
[…] The ULJ denied relator’s request for reconsideration and a new hearing. The ULJ stated that being out of the country “is no excuse.... [Relator] is responsible for being aware of all eligibility issues affecting his account.” This appeal follows.
ISSUE
Is relator entitled to an additional evi-dentiary hearing?
ANALYSIS
If an applicant fails to participate in an evidentiary hearing, the ULJ must hold an additional evidentiary hearing if the applicant demonstrates good cause for failing to participate. Minn.Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (Supp.2009). “Good cause” is defined as “a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing.” Id. Here, the ULJ determined that relator did not demonstrate good cause for failing to participate in the telephone hearing. This court will not reverse a ULJ’s decision to deny an additional evidentiary hearing unless the decision constitutes an abuse of discretion. Skarhus v.