The ULJ telephoned re
[…] Relator made no attempt to explain why being in a different city or country would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in a telephone hearing.
But relator also asserted that he had no notice of the hearing when he left town on December 22, 2009. And the record establishes that DEED did not comply with the statutory time period for giving relator notice of the hearing. Minn.Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(a), provides that “[t]he department must set a time and place for a de novo due process evidentiary hearing and send notice to any involved applicant and any involved employer, by mail or electronic transmission, not less than ten calendar days before the date of the hearing.” The date of the hearing was December 31, 2009. Under the statute, DEED was required to send notice of the hearing to relator no later than December 21. The notice of appeal is dated December 22, 2009 — one day after it should have been mailed or sent electronically.