. We recently reaffirmed our strict analysis of legislatively granted power to administrative agencies. See In re Hubbard, 778 N.W.2d 313 (Minn.2010). In that case, Hubbard had applied to the City of Lakeland for a variance in connection with efforts to build a home overlooking the St. Croix River. Id. at 315-16. The City granted the variance, but the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) declined to certify the City's action, allegedly acting under the Minnesota Lower St. Croix Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, Minn.Stat. § 103F.351 (2010), and the Minnesota Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, Minn.Stat. §§ 103F.301-.345 (2010). Hubbard, 778 N.W.2d at 318. Those statutes authorized the DNR to "adopt rules that establish guidelines and specify standards for local zoning ordinances” and "adopt statewide minimum standards and criteria for the preservation and protection of shorelands within the boundaries of” designated rivers. Id. (quoting Minn.Stat. § 103F.351, subd. 4(a); Minn.Stat. § 103F.321, subd. 2).