Additionally, subdivision 1(d) of section 216B.029 requires electric distribution utilities to “comply with all applicable governmental and industry standards required for the safety, design, construction, and operation of electric distribution facilities, including section 326B.35.” However, we can find nothing in either chapter 216A or 216B that eliminates the right of an injured plaintiff to assert common law tort claims against electric distribution utilities.
Minnesota Statutes § 216B.09, subdivision 2 (2010), provides that the MPUC has authority to “ascertain and fix adequate and reasonable standards for the measurement of the quantity, quality, pressure, initial voltage, or other condition pertaining to the supply of service.” This section deals with “the measurement of’ voltage and the “accuracy of all meters” and not with how NSP is to provide electrical service. Minnesota Statutes § 216B.09, subdivision 1 (2010), does allow the MPUC to “ascertain and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, rules, or practices to be observed and followed ... with respect to the service to be furnished.” But, as explained by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Schmidt, neither stray voltage nor reducing stray voltage is “the service to be furnished.” See Schmidt, 742 N.W.2d at 313 (reducing stray voltage is not a “service” or “privilege” provided by the public utility).