Id. at 884 (internal quotations omitted) (citing in part Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a)). In Lietz, we similarly concluded that a utility pole support anchor that was being used in the construction of a fiber-optic communication system improved the real property for purposes of Minn.Stat. § 541.051. 718 N.W.2d at 868-71.
The Siewerts argue that even if the multi-grounded wye system is an improvement to real property, their claims are excepted from the statute of repose by Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d): “Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” The court of appeals held that the Siewerts’ claims for strict liability and nuisance “plainly implicate a service and not an individual improvement” and that the negligence claims fall within the statutory exception to the statute of repose. Siewert, 757 N.W.2d at 922-23.