The statute allows the MPUC to “review and ascertain the reasonableness of tariffs of rates, fares, and charges, or any part or classification thereof, and prescribe the form and manner of filing, posting, and publication thereof.” Minn.Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 2(2) (2010). Section 216A.05 further provides:
The functions of the commission shall be legislative and quasi-judicial in nature. It may make such investigations and determinations, hold such hearings, prescribe such rules, and issue such orders with respect to the control and conduct of the businesses coming within its jurisdiction as the legislature itself might make but only as it shall from time to time authorize. It may adjudicate all proceedings brought before it in which the violation of any law or rule administered by the Department of Commerce is alleged.
*285Minn.Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 1 (2010). The MPUC also has the power, with respect to “those matters within its jurisdiction,” to “receive, hear, and determine all petitions filed with it ... and may investigate, hold hearings, and make determinations upon its own motion to the same extent, and in every instance, in which it may do so upon petition.” Minn.Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 5 (2010).
Similarly, Minn.Stat. § 216B.029, subd. 1(a), requires the MPUC to “adopt standards for safety, reliability, and service quality for distribution utilities.”