We conclude that the Siewerts’ claims for damages are also not barred by *281the filed rate doctrine. In concluding that the Siewerts’ claims for damages were not barred by the filed rate doctrine, the court of appeals began with the principle that under the filed rate doctrine “the scope of service [to be provided by the utility] cannot be directed by a court and must be left to the MPUC.” Siewert, 757 N.W.2d at 917. The court of appeals relied on the definition of “service” in Minn.Stat. § 216B.02, subd. 6 (2010), which includes “the installation, removal, or repair of equipment or facilities for delivering or measuring such gas and electricity.” See Siewert, 757 N.W.2d at 917. The court concluded that because the definition of “service” does not include paying damages, “[a] court that orders the payment of damages is not interpreting the tariff to require a past or future service.” Id.