Siewert v. Northern States Power Co.
[…] Similarly, Mahowald v. Minn. Gas Co., 344 N.W.2d 856 (Minn.1984), on which the majority relies for the proposition that the filed rate doctrine does not apply to common law tort claims, does not address the filed rate doctrine. Because they do not even mention or purport to *294address the filed rate doctrine, Ferguson and Mahowald cannot be read to support the conclusion that the doctrine does not apply in the context of common law tort claims.

. The MPUC also has broad authority to resolve complaints customers raise regarding the service that public utilities deliver. Minn. Stat. § 216B.098, subd. 6 (2010) ("In addition to any other authority, the [MPUC] has the authority to resolve customer complaints against a public utility ... whether or not the complaint involves a violation of this chapter.”); see also Minn.Stat. § 216B.17, subd. 1 (2010) ("[U]pon a complaint ... by any 50 consumers of the particular utility that ... any service in connection therewith is in any respect unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, or that any service is inadequate ... the [MPUC] shall