Berger v. North Dakota Department of Transportation
[…] 7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently ex*710plain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.

N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.

Ill

[¶ 6] Berger contends he was entitled to have his hearing held at its originally scheduled time. He argues that the hearing officer, in rescheduling the hearing, violated N.D.C.C. § 28-32-31(3), which requires that the hearing officer “[ajssure that all hearings and related proceedings are conducted in a fair and impartial manner.” He further argues that the rescheduling denied him his right to a fair hearing under the Administrative Agencies Practice Act and violated his right to due process.