The district court issued an order establishing custody, parenting time, and child support, and entered judgment. The distri
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 3.01(a), 3.02, and 4.03(a). “Unless otherwise specifically provided, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the district court apply to all proceedings under [chapter 518],” and “copies of the summons and petition shall be served on the respondent personally,” unless the court authorizes alternate service by mail. MinmStat. §§ 518.005, subd. 1, .11(a), (c) (2010). “The initial pleading in all proceedings under [chapter 518] shall be denominated a petition,” and “[o]ther pleadings shall be denominated as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.” MinmStat. § 518.005, subd. 3 (2010).
Father thus contends that personal service of “an initial pleading, styled a ‘Petition,’ ” was required to commence child-custody proceedings and that any motion requesting custody must be “subsequent to the initial pleading.” We disagree.