The district court issued an order establishing custody, parenting time, and child support, and entered judgment. The distri
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. P. 81.01(c). We disagree. This argument ignores Minn. R. Civ. P. 81.01(a), which specifically preserves the statutory procedures listed in Appendix A of the rules. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 81.01(a). Appendix A includes Chapter 518. Accordingly, insofar as section 518.156 is “inconsistent or in conflict with the rules,” the rules “do not govern.” See id. Moreover, the legislature anticipated these inconsistencies and provided further guidance favoring the specific procedures articulated within Chapter 518. See Minn.Stat. § 518.005, subd. 1 (“Unless otherwise specifically provided, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the district court apply to all proceedings under this chapter.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we conclude that Minn.Stat. § 518.156 specifically and plainly provides that a “child custody proceeding is commenced” by filing a “petition or motion” when the parents have signed an ROP.
DECISION