The district court issued an order establishing custody, parenting time, and child support, and entered judgment. The distri
[…] MinmStat. §§ 518.005, subd. 1, .11(a), (c) (2010). “The initial pleading in all proceedings under [chapter 518] shall be denominated a petition,” and “[o]ther pleadings shall be denominated as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.” MinmStat. § 518.005, subd. 3 (2010).
Father thus contends that personal service of “an initial pleading, styled a ‘Petition,’ ” was required to commence child-custody proceedings and that any motion requesting custody must be “subsequent to the initial pleading.” We disagree. We are compelled to apply the plain, unambiguous language of section 518.156, which specifically allows a parent to initiate child-custody actions by “petition or motion” when a valid ROP exists. See MinmStat. § 518.156, subd. 1(2).
Here, the validity of the ROP is undisputed. Under section 257.75, an ROP “has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship,” and “[a]n action to determine custody and parenting time may be commenced pursuant to chapter 518 without an adjudication of parentage.” MinmStat. § 257.75, subd. 3; see also In re Custody of Child of Williams v.