The district court issued an order establishing custody, parenting time, and child support, and entered judgment. The distri
[…] Under section 257.75, an ROP “has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship,” and “[a]n action to determine custody and parenting time may be commenced pursuant to chapter 518 without an adjudication of parentage.” MinmStat. § 257.75, subd. 3; see also In re Custody of Child of Williams v. Carlson, 701 N.W.2d 274, 280 (Minn.App.2005) (“Once paternity has been recognized through an ROP, the [parent] may petition for rights of custody or parenting time in an independent action under Minn.Stat. § 518.156[.]”). Section 518.156 provides that “a child custody proceeding is commenced by a parent ... when paternity has been recognized under section 257.75, by filing a petition or motion seeking custody or parenting time.” Minn.Stat. § 518.156, subd. 1(2) (emphasis added). The initiating parent must also provide “[w]ritten notice of a child custody or parenting time or visitation proceeding” to the other parent. Id., subd. 2 (2010).