State v. Cox
[…] Issuing a dishonored check is a lesser-included offense of theft by check. State v. Roden, 384 N.W.2d 456, 457 (Minn.1986) (“The greater offense of theft by check involves a defendant issuing a check knowing he is not entitled to do so (ie.[,] knowingly issuing a bad check) as part of a scheme whereby he intentionally defrauds another person into transferring property to him.”).

The dishonored-check statute prohibits a person from “issuing] a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid.” Minn.Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2. The statute further provides that intent may be shown by proof that: (1) at the time of issuance, the issuer did not have an account with the drawee; (2) at the time of issuance, the issuer had insufficient funds with the drawee and the issuer failed to pay the check within five business days after a notice of nonpayment was mailed; or (3) when presentment was made within a reasonable time, the issuer had insufficient funds and failed to pay the check within five business days after a notice of nonpayment was mailed. Id., subd. 3.

*520The penalty for violating the dishonored-check statute varies, depending on the value of the checks at issue. A person convicted of issuing a dishonored check may be sentenced “to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the value of the dishonored check, or checks aggregated ... is more than $500.”1 Minn.Stat. § 609.535., subd. 2a(a)(l). The offense is a gross misdemeanor “if the value of the dishonored check, or checks aggregated ... is more than $250 but not more than $500.” Id., subd. 2a(a)(2). The offense is a misdemeanor “if the value of the dishonored check, or checks aggregated ... is not more than $250.” Id., subd. 2a(a)(3).