State v. Rourke, 773 N.W.2d 913, 919 (Minn.2009).
[…] Jaclcson, 749 N.W.2d at 358. We therefore held that the victim's injuries could not be used to support a sentencing departure. Id. We reached this conclusion even though the Sentencing Guidelines gave no hint, let alone a specific command, that a victim's injuries could not be used to support a departure. (I note that the Legislature statutorily overruled the restriction adopted in Jackson, in 2009, when the Legislature adopted Minn.Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (2010), which states that "[njotwithstanding section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary” the “court may order an aggravated sentence ... based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.”)