Tucker v. State
[…] Id. at 602. We stated that “facts underlying an uncharged separate incident are an impermissible basis for departure because those facts do not show that the offense being sentenced was committed in a particularly serious way.” Id. (discussing State v. Ott, 341 N.W.2d 883, 884 (Minn.1984)).

Although neither party briefed this issue, I believe that Tucker’s failure to aid violates Minn.Stat. § 609.662, subd. 2 (2010). Subdivision 2 provides that “[a] person who discharges a firearm and knows or has reason to know that the discharge has caused bodily harm to another person, shall: (1) immediately investigate the extent of the person’s injuries; and (2) render immediate reasonable assistance to the injured person.” When the discharge of a firearm results in death, the punishment for failing to investigate and/or provide aid is imprisonment for no more than two years and/or a fine of no more than $4,000. Minn.Stat. § 609.662, subd. 2(b)(1).