Latterell v. Progressive Northern Insurance Co.
[…] See Meister, 479 N.W.2d at 379. Section 65B.49, subdivision 3a, however, does not contain similar language, and therefore Meister is not applicable.

Second, the optional additional economic loss benefits discussed in Meister are significantly different from UIM benefits. Specifically, economic loss benefits apply *929absent a determination of fault, and additional economic loss benefits supplement this coverage. MinmStat. § 65B.42(1). Optional additional economic loss benefits are part of the overall scheme to “provide prompt payment of specified basic economic loss benefits to victims of automobile accidents without regard to whose fault caused the accident.” Id. UIM benefits under section 65B.49, subdivision 3a, however, are only applicable when fault has been assigned, and the tortfeasor’s liability coverage is not sufficient to cover all damages.