Latterell v. Progressive Northern Insurance Co.
[…] Id. at 378-79 (emphasis omitted).

Meister does not support the majority’s opinion for at least two reasons. First, Meister did not interpret section 65B.49, subdivision 3a, the statute at issue in this case, and did not analyze UIM coverage and benefits under the No-Fault Act. Rather, Meister interpreted optional additional economic loss benefits, the subject of Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 7, which are not at issue in this case. Subdivision 7 states that “[a]n insurer shall notify policyholders that they may elect to have two or more policies added together.” Id. The Meister court expansively read the language of subdivision 7 to mean that once the optional additional economic loss coverage with the extra premium was offered and accepted, no business-use exclusions were enforceable for those additional benefits.