Kestel v. Kurzak
[…] In affirming the grant of summary judgment, we share the district court’s sentiment that “if Kestel’s allegations are true, he has been victim to a tragic series of events.” But we are con*878strained by prior judicial interpretations of Iowa’s discovery rule to find that the statute of limitations prevents Kestel from pursuing his accusations of egregious behavior on the part of the Perdue and Kur-zak.

B. Tolling on Account of Mental Illness

Kestel also argues that his time for filing the cause of action should have been tolled under Iowa Code section 614.8(1),5 which extends the limitations period in favor of persons with mental illness, providing “one year from and after the termination of the disability within which” to commence an action. He contends the district court erred in concluding that legislative amendments to the tolling provision in 1996 and 1997 did not create a factual question whether his diagnosis of depression allowed him an extension of time in which to file his action.