Kestel v. Kurzak
[…] See Rathje, 745 N.W.2d at 460.

. Dr. Schoener notes in his affidavit:

Mr. Kestel struggled with problems in relationships, depression, anxiety, and sleep difficulties and received psychotherapy and medications. These problems came and went many times throughout his adult life. Neither Mr. Kestel nor the professionals who treated him linked any of these problems to sexual abuse by Mr. Perdue although he revealed it to them as part of *876routine psychiatric and psychological history taking.

. Perdue adopts the argument made by the Diocese.

. Iowa Code section 614.8(1) provides as follows:

The times limited for actions in this chapter, or chapter 216, 669, or 670, except those brought for penalties and forfeitures, are extended in favor of persons with mental illness, so that they shall have one year from and after the termination of the disability within which to file a complaint pursuant to chapter 216, to make a claim pursuant to chapter 669, or to otherwise commence an action.

. Kestel also discusses the 1997 amendment that separated the tolling provisions for minors and those with mental illnesses and changed the phrase “termination of such disability” to "termination of the disability.”