(concurring).
[…] The facts here do not support the conclusion that Judge Karasov lost her status as a resident of the Fourth Judicial District during the time period in question. First, Judge Karasov’s absence from her judicial district was, by its nature, temporary. The panel found, and the Board concedes, that Judge Karasov was a resident of the Fourth Judicial District before July 1, 2009, and after September 30, 2009. *278Generally, a temporary relocation will not result in a change of residency. Minn. Stat. § 200.031(b) — (c) (2010).
Moreover, “moving to a new location is not sufficient to acquire a new residence unless the individual intends to remain there.” Minn.Stat. § 200.031® (2010). Judge Karasov’s efforts to secure a place to live within the Fourth Judicial District, both before and during the time period at issue, however ineffective, signify an intent to remain a resident of the judicial district.