In deciding whether a legislative candidate has resided in the district from which elected, as required by the Minnesota Constitution, we “focus on physical presence and intent, as we have done in the voter residency context.” Piepho v. Bruns, 652 N.W.2d 40, 44 (Minn.2002); see also Studer v. Kiffmeyer, 712 N.W.2d 552, 557 (Minn.2006). We have not adopted outright the statutory residency principles established for voters in Minn.Stat. § 200.031 (2010), when interpreting the constitutional requirement for legislators. But we have said that “the concept of residency is captured and perhaps best summarized” in that statute. Piepho, 652 N.W.2d at 44. Under that statute, “the mere intention to acquire a new residence, is not sufficient to acquire a new residence, unless the individual moves to that location; moving to a new location is not sufficient to acquire a new residence unless the individual intends to remain there.” Minn. Stat. § 200.031® (2010). With this statutory guidance in mind, we have “conclude[d] that the foremost considerations with respect to residency in the election context are physical presence and intent.”