State v. Heiges
[…] More specifically we conclude that there was sufficient corroborating evidence from which the jury could infer the trustworthiness of all three of Heiges’s confessions. Therefore, we hold that Heiges’s conviction did not violate Minn.Stat. § 634.03.

III.

Heiges argues that even if her confessions were corroborated, there was insuffi*15cient evidence to sustain her conviction under Minn.Stat. § 634.051. This statute provides that “[n]o person shall be convicted of murder or manslaughter unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the defendant, as alleged, are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.” Heiges asserts that the phrase “independent facts” as used in Minn.Stat. § 634.051 prohibits the State from using her confessions to prove both that she killed the baby and that the baby is dead.