State v. Heiges
[…] Id. at 918-19.

Petition for Review

Heiges petitioned for review on several issues. We granted review on two issues. The first issue is whether Heiges’s inculpa-tory, postoffense statements to A.B. and R.C. constitute “confession[s]” under Minn.Stat. § 634.03. The second issue is whether the facts admitted in Heiges’s confessions can be used to satisfy Minn. Stat. § 634.051. We now consider each of those issues.

*10I.

The first issue before us is whether Heiges’s inculpatory, postoffense, preinvestigation statements to A.B. and R.C. constitute “confession[s]” under Minn.Stat. § 634.03. Minnesota Statutes § 634.03, provides: “A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.... ” We have held that the term “confession,” as used in section 634.03, refers to a statement made after the commission of the offense in which the defendant implicitly or explicitly acknowledges guilt. See, e.g., State v.