State v. Heiges
[…] The first issue Heiges raises is whether a defendant’s inculpatory, postoffense, pre-investigation statement acknowledging guilt to a friend satisfies the requirements for a “confession” sufficient to warrant conviction under Minn.Stat. § 634.08 (2010) (providing that a confession “shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged [was] committed”). The second issue is whether the facts admitted in a defendant’s confession can be used to satisfy Minn.Stat. § 634.051 (2010) (requiring that “[n]o person shall be convicted of murder ... unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the defendant ... are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt”). Because we conclude that Heiges’s conviction does not violate section 634.03 or section 634.051, we affirm.

In mid-2004, appellant Samantha Heig-es lived in Burnsville, Minnesota, with her boyfriend Erik Matlock.