State v. Heiges
[…] In considering the sufficiency of the evidence, our review is limited to a “painstaking analysis of the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, is sufficient to allow the jurors to reach the verdict that they did.” State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn.1989). The reviewing court must assume “the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn.1989).

Here, the jury found Heiges guilty of second-degree intentional murder. Under Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1, second-degree intentional murder is established when a person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation.” When Heiges’s confessions are taken into account, there is sufficient evidence to support her conviction of second-degree murder. Heiges stated during her interviews with Pfaff that she gave birth to a live baby.