(dissenting).*
[…] See Boyd v. Minn., 274 F.3d 497, 501 n. 4 (8th Cir.2001). But the court in both cases strongly hinted at its acceptance of the rule.
Even if Soto and Kinsky have not categorically adopted the “born alive” rule, I do not see how the corpus delicti requirement for a homicide prosecution involving a newborn could be met without proving the fetus was “born alive.” Given the risks of childbirth, particularly an unattended birth, and the possibility of miscarriage, the corpus delicti in a charge of homicide of a newborn cannot, under Minn.Stat. § 634.051, be proven without proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the infant was born alive.
Minn.Stat. § 634.051 1 provides that:
No person shall be convicted of murder or manslaughter unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of killing by the defendant, as alleged, are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Emphasis added.) This statute, which was adopted from the New York Penal Code in 1885 and has been amended only once since then, codifies the common-law requirement of corpus delicti in homicide cases. See Baker v.