In re Minnesota Power
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 216B.27, subd. 2 (precluding party from arguing issue to court that was not raised in petition for rehearing). Moreover, we note that, read contextually, the requirement that interim rates be set "ex parte without a public hearing” appears to have been intended to differentiate between the streamlined interim-rates procedure and the contested-case proceeding generally applicable to rate cases, rather than to exclude interested parties from the interim-rates proceedings altogether. Compare Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 2(b) (providing that disputes over the *489reasonableness of rates generally must be referred “to the Office of Administrative Hearings with instructions for a public hearing as a contested case pursuant to chapter 14”) with Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(a) (providing that "[t]he commission shall order the interim rate schedule ex parte without a public hearing " (emphasis added)).