In re Minnesota Power
[…] Id., subd. 1. The commission may then suspend the effective date of the new rates for a period of up to ten months from the date that the notice is filed, during which time the commission must resolve all issues regarding the reasonableness of the rates. Id., subd. 2. If the commission suspends the proposed new rate, however, it must also “order an interim rate schedule into effect not later than 60 days after the initial filing date.” Id., subd. 3(a). With respect to the calculation of interim rates, section 216B.16, subd. 3(b) provides:

Unless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist, the interim rate schedule shall be calculated using the proposed test year cost of capital, rate base, and expenses, except that it shall include: (1) a rate of return on common equity for the utility equal to that authorized by the commission in the utility’s most recent rate proceeding; (2) rate base or expense items the same in nature and kind as those allowed by a currently effective order of the commission in the utility’s most recent rate proceeding; and (3) no change in the existing rate design.

Minnesota Power challenges (1) the commission’s determination that the statutory formula does not apply when it finds exigent circumstances; (2) the finding of exigent circumstances in this case; and (3) the amount of interim rates set by the commission.1 We address each challenge in turn.

*489I.

Minnesota Power’s first challenge centers on a dispute over whether and to what extent the statutory interim-rates formula applies when the commission makes a finding of exigent circumstances. The commission asserts that the initial phrase — “[u]nless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist” — modifies the entire remainder of the sentence, and thus that the statutory formula has no application when it finds exigent circumstances.