In re Minnesota Power
[…] The commission is obligated to set interim rates in any case when it suspends the effective date of new rates, Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(a), and all rates set by the commission must be “just and reasonable.” Minn.Stat. § 216B.03 (2010). “In order to establish just and reasonable retail rates, the [commission] must consider the right of the utility and its investors to a reasonable return, while at the same time establishing a rate for consumers which reflects the cost of service rendered plus a reasonable profit for the utility.” Minnegasco, 549 N.W.2d at 908; see also Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 6 (providing that commission, in setting just and reasonable rates, “shall give due consideration to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable re*490turn upon the investment in such property”). These general principles governing all ratemaking compel the commission to employ reasoned judgment in setting interim rates, even when the statutory formula does not apply.

II.

Minnesota Power next challenges the commission’s exigent-circumstances finding.