In re Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota
[…] As these definitions indicate, the question of whether exigent circumstances exist is primarily a factual determination. The Legislature has committed the question of exigency to the Commission as part of the Commission’s interim rate making function. See Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(b) (delegating to the Commission the authority to “find[] that exigent circumstances exist”); see also Minn.Stat. § 216B.03 (requiring the Commission to set rates that are “just and reasonable” and “sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to a class of consumers”); Minn.Stat. § 216B.08 (“The commission is hereby vested with the powers, rights, functions, and jurisdiction to regulate ... every public utility.... The exercise of such powers, rights, functions, and jurisdiction is prescribed as a duty of the commission.”). Whether exigent circumstances exist within the context of utility interim rate setting therefore “necessarily requires application of the [Commission’s] technical knowledge and expertise to the facts presented.” Minn. Ctr. for Envtl. Advocacy v. Minn.