In re Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota
[…] Further, Minnesota Power does not challenge the Commission’s final rate determination in this case. Additionally, the evidence shows that the Commission did not ignore Minnesota Power’s cost of service. Although ultimately in this case the interim rate appears to have fallen short of covering Minnesota Power’s cost of service, based on the evidence considered and the process observed, the Commission’s decision is not reversible error under our def*763erential standard of review.9 Reserve Mining Co., 256 N.W.2d at 825-26.

We are not unsympathetic to the statutory asymmetry in Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(c). The statute requires “the utility to refund the excess amount collected under the interim rate schedule, including interest” when “the commission finds that the interim rates are in excess of the rates in the final determination.” Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(c). Under the statute, however, there is no way for a utility to recoup its costs if the interim rate is properly set, but ultimately determined to be lower than the final rate.