Enget v. J.T.N.
[…] II

[¶ 4] “At a discharge hearing, the State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the committed individual remains a sexually dangerous individual.” Matter of Midgett, 2010 ND 98, ¶ 7, 783 N.W.2d 27. To meet its burden, the State must prove three statutory elements and establish an additional constitutional requirement that is not a fourth element, but “is a part of the definition of a ‘sexually dangerous individual.’ ” Id. at ¶ 9. Section 25-03.3-01(8), N.D.C.C., defines a “sexually dangerous individual” as:

“an individual [1] who is shown to have engaged in sexually predatory conduct and [2] who has a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction [3] that makes that individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct which constitute a danger to the physical or mental health or safety of others.”

[¶ 5] In addition, in accordance with the plain language of the statute and to address constitutional due process concerns, this Court