State v. Sahr
[…] The trial court further explained that, based on its conclusions that its dismissal order constituted a finding of insufficient evidence to convict and that the second-degree criminal sexual conduct charge was the “same offense” as the first-degree criminal sexual conduct charge for double jeopardy purposes, as well as the fact that jeopardy had attached at the time the complaint was dismissed, the “interests of justice” required a dismissal of the original complaint under Minn.Stat. § 631.21. In the trial court’s view, signing the amended complaint would violate Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (providing that “[a] conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime”), and double jeopardy principles.

On appeal, the court of appeals, concluding that double jeopardy did not bar a new trial for second-degree criminal sexual conduct, issued a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to sign the proposed new complaint. State v. Sahr, No.