(dissenting).
[…] If the plaintiffs need not plead that they purchased the product, certainly, they need not plead that they used the product. Moreover, it is irrelevant whether anyone has used the product. Curtis’s fraud claims are predicated on the falsity of the statements and are not “directly or indirectly based on,” and do not “aris[e] out of or in any way relate[ ] to ... the use of or exposure to Tobacco Products.”
Related law on preemption is consistent with the interpretation that fraud claims are not related to “the use of or exposure to Tobacco Products.” Under 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (2006), “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” Courts have considered whether state-law fraud claims are “based on smoking and health” and are therefore preempted by section 1334(b). See, e.g., Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 508, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992).