(dissenting).
[…] Anderson brought negligence and strict liability claims against respondents. The district court granted the Christo-phersons’ summary judgment motion on the strict liability claims and on Anderson’s negligence claim against appellant Dennis Christopherson. The court of appeals reversed. The majority affirms the court of appeals, holding that there is an issue for trial on Anderson’s strict liability claim. I disagree.
The strict liability claim is based on the dog-bite statute, Minn.Stat. § 347.22 (2010). See Seim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 809 (Minn.1981) (noting that with the dog-bite statute, “the legislature has decided to impose liability without fault, or strict liability, upon the owner of the dog”). Under that statute, “[i]f a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured.” Minn.Stat. § 347.22.
The dog’s owner is liable under the dog-bite statute if the dog “attacks” the plaintiff or if the dog “injures” the plaintiff. See Lewellin v.