The material facts relevant to the issue of the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction are un
[…] Id. at 275-76.
The County’s reliance on Meath is misplaced. Unlike Meath, the City’s policy in this case indicates that the appeal process for challenging utility charges is mandatory; specifically, the policy states that “the following process shall be utilized to handle appeals” and that “[t]he City Council shall have the final determination on appeals.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, the City had the authority to adopt such an appeal policy and render binding decisions with respect to reimbursements under Minnesota law and the City’s Ordinances. *542See Minn.Stat. § 412.321, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that “the council ... shall make all necessary mies and regulations for the protection, maintenance, operation, extension, and improvement [of the utility] and for the sale of its utility products” (emphasis added)); Oak Park Heights, Minn., Ordinances, §§ 1001.01, .07 (2009) (providing that “[t]he City Council shall have responsibility for the management, maintenance, care, and operation of the sewer and water systems of the City” and vesting the City Council with authority to promulgate