The material facts relevant to the issue of the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction are un
[…] City of Lake Crystal, 453 N.W.2d 326, 330 (Minn.1990); 18 Eugene McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 53.02.10, at 132 (3d ed. 1993) (“To mitigate the harshness of sovereign immunity, the judiciary and state legislatures developed exceptions to the rule. The major exception was for harm resulting from a municipality’s performance of its ‘proprietary or ‘corporate’ ... functions.”).
The proprietary-governmental conduct dichotomy has fallen out of favor as courts and legislatures have abolished governmental immunity. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 466.02 (stating that “every municipality is subject to liability for its torts .. .' whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function”); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 895C cmt. e (1979) (noting that the classification between proprietary and governmental conduct has largely been abandoned because “[t]he classification of particular functions as one or the other proved to be so difficult and uncertain, and the subject of so