The material facts relevant to the issue of the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction are un
[…] Id. at 43, 153 N.W. at 122.
Similarly, in Tischer we distinguished between the method of reviewing a municipality’s decisions and determination of a municipality’s liability. 693 N.W.2d at 428. In Tischer, the plaintiff challenged the decision of the Housing and Redevelopment Authority (HRA) to terminate her employment. Id. at 427. Tischer argued that Minn.Stat. § 469.014 (2010), providing that the HRA “shall be liable in contract or in tort in the same manner as a private corporation,” created an exception to the general rule that certiorari is the exclusive method to review an executive body’s termination decision. 693 N.W.2d at 427-28. We disagreed, concluding that the statute referred only to liability and did not govern subject matter jurisdiction.