(dissenting).
[…] Second, Justice Breyer, like the dissenters in Alvarez, concluded that when the government regulates speech at or near the core of the First Amendment, strict scrutiny applies to laws regulating false statements. See Alvarez, 132 S.Ct. at 2552 (Breyer, J., concurring). As I conclude in Part II.A.2, supra, subdivision 2 regulates speech at the core of the First Amendment: statements critical of the government and government officials.
. Minn.Stat. § 609.505, subd. 1, provides:
Whoever informs a law enforcement officer that a crime has been committed or otherwise provides information to an on-duty peace officer, knowing that the person is a peace officer, regarding the conduct of others, knowing that it is false and intending that the officer shall act in reliance upon it, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who is convicted a second or subsequent time under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.