State v. Pavlicek
[…] Olander, 1998 ND 50, ¶ 18, 575 N.W.2d 658). “When considering the correctness of jury instructions, we will view them as a whole.” Id. Regarding challenges to jury instructions, we have stated:

We view the evidence in the light most favorable to a defendant to decide if there is sufficient evidence to support a jury instruction. A court errs if it refuses to instruct the jury on an issue that has been adequately raised, but the court may refuse to give an instruction that is irrelevant or inapplicable.

State v. Zottnick, 2011 ND 84, ¶ 6, 796 N.W.2d 666 (citations omitted).

[¶ 15] Section 12.1-05-05(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

The use of force upon another person is justified under any of the following circumstances: ... a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor ... may use *526reasonable force upon the minor for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the minor’s welfare, including prevention and punishment of the minor’s misconduct, and the maintenance of proper discipline .... The force used must not create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation.

Pavlicek essentially argues the final sentence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-05(1) provides an exclusive list of the types of force that are unreasonable under the statute.

[¶ 16] In Simons v. State, we considered and rejected the same argument, holding:

We do not construe the last sentence [of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-05(1) ] to be an exclusive listing, but merely a legislative acknowledgment that use of force creating a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation is per se unreasonable when purportedly used for disciplinary purposes. Other degrees of force may be found to constitute unreasonable force under the statute when considering the totality of the circumstances in a particular case.

2011 ND 190, ¶ 19, 803 N.W.2d 587.