State v. Pavlicek
[…] We conclude the verdicts in this case are not legally inconsistent.

C

[¶ 13] Pavlicek argues, “The trial court committed reversible error when it failed to give a proper jury instruction [on] the use of parental discipline.” Pavlicek claims she was entitled to a jury instruction that she could not be found guilty of child abuse or neglect unless the jury found the force she used against L.B. created a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation. Relying on N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-05(1), Pavlicek contends the use of force by a parent or person responsible for caring for a minor is “prima facie ‘reasonable’ as long as it does not ‘create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation.’ ” At trial, Pavlicek orally requested the court to provide the jury with instructions following her interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-05(1), but Pavlicek did not submit written proposed instructions reflecting her interpretation of the statute.