Northern States Power Co. ex rel. Board of Directors v. Aleckson
[…] Northern States Power Co. ex rel. Board of Directors v. Aleckson

CLEARY, Judge

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent from this decision. I would affirm the district court’s order, holding that payments of minimum compensation pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 117.187 (2010), and relocation benefits pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 117.52 (2010), apply to proceedings conducted under Minn.Stat. § 216E.12, subd. 4 (2010).

Minn.Stat. § 216E.12, subd. 2 (2010), provides that, “In eminent domain proceedings by a utility for the acquisition of real property proposed for construction of a route or a site, the proceedings shall be conducted in the manner prescribed in chapter 117....” Minn.Stat. § 117.012, subd. 3 (2010), provides exceptions for the application of chapter 117, but those exceptions do not apply to Minn.Stat. § 216E.12. Consequently, chapter 117, specifically section 117.187, providing for minimum compensation, and section 117.52, providing for relocation