The easements sought by NSP through quick-take proceedings included easements extending over the property of appellants Robert and Charlene Pudas, Brett and Nancy Hanson, John and Jeannie Stich, .and Matthew Enos. Although the easements were such that appellants could continue living in their homes, appellants chose to relocate because, among other reasons, in their view the high-voltage transmission line would significantly change the character of their land.
Appellants subsequently elected to have NSP condemn their entire properties under Minn.Stat. § 216E.12, subd. 4, which gives an owner of property proposed to be acquired through eminent domain for the construction of a high-voltage transmission line the option “to require the utility to condemn a fee interest in any amount of contiguous, commercially viable land.” Appellants also sought (1) minimum compensation •- pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 117.187, which requires the utility to pay damages sufficient for the owner to purchase comparable property in the community, and (2) relocation assistance pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 117.52, which requires certain payments