of 200 kilovolts or more by eminent domain proceedings, the fee owner ... shall have the option to require the utility to condemn a fee interest in any amount of contiguous, commercially viable land which the owner or vendee wholly owns ... and elects in writing to transfer to the utility within 60 days after receipt of the notice of the objects of the petition filed pursuant to section 117.055.... The required acquisition of land pursuant to this subdivision shall be considered an acquisition for a public purpose and for use in the utility’s business, for purposes of chapter 117 and section 500.24, respectively....
Minn.Stat. § 216E.12, subd. 4 (emphasis added). When an owner elects to require the utility to condemn his property in fee, “the easement interest over and adjacent to the lands designated by the owner ... shall automatically be converted into a fee taking.” Id.