Minn.Stat. § 117.52, subd. 1. With respect to relocation assistance, the parties’ dispute here concerns whether appellants qualify as “displaced persons” under the federal relocation act, which is a prerequisite to receiving certain forms of relocation assistance under Minnesota law. See Minn.Stat. § 117.50, subd. 3 (adopting “the definition of a displaced person under United States Code, title 42, sections 4601 to 4655, and regulations adopted under those sections”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4622(a)(1) (2006) (requiring the displacing agency to provide “actual reasonable expenses in moving,” among other things, to a “displaced person”).
The parties’ dispute presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See Am. Nat’l Prop. & Cas.