The parties’ dispute presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See Am. Nat’l Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Loren, 597 N.W.2d 291, 292 (Minn.1999). The goal of all statutory interpretation “is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012). When a statute’s language is “clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Id,.; accord Caldas v. Affordable Granite & Stone, Inc., 820 N.W.2d 826, 836 (Minn.2012).
Title 42, section 4601(6)(A)(i), of the United States Code defines a “displaced person,” in relevant part, as