Facts and Procedural History
[…] Because the first issue is dispositive, we do not discuss issues (2) and (3).1
*733 Decision
[¶ 11.] The question we address is whether two Texas statutes created an unrebutted presumption of paternity.2 The material facts are not in dispute and “the question requires us to consider legal concepts in the mix of fact and law ... to exercise judgment about the values that animate legal principles[.]” See Manuel n Toner Plus, Inc., 2012 S.D. 47, ¶ 8, 815 N.W.2d 668, 670. This is a question of law that we review de novo. See id.
[¶ 12.] Texas Family Code Annotated Section 160.204 creates a presumption of paternity under certain circumstances when parties marry after the birth of a child. That statute provides:
(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... (4) he married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and: (A) the assertion is in a record filed with the bureau of vital statistics; [or] (B) he is voluntarily named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate....
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.204 (West 2003).
[¶ 13.] There is no dispute that Bradley married Tara after the birth of Taitón. Therefore, the first requirement of the statute was satisfied.
[¶ 14.] The second requirement is that Bradley must have voluntarily asserted paternity.