Facts and Procedural History
[…] *735[¶ 20.] Although Bradley is not Taiton’s biological father, Bradley became Taiton’s “parent” for purposes of child support. A “parent” is “an individual who has established a parent-child relationship under Section 160.201.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.102(11) (West 2003). An unrebutted presumption of paternity establishes a parent-child relationship. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.201(b) (West 2003) (providing circumstances that establish a parent-child relationship). That parent-child relationship imposes a duty on the parent to support the child. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(3) (West 2003) (providing that a parent has the duty to support his or her child); Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.203 (West 2003) (“Unless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child relationship ... applies for all purposes, except as otherwise provided by another law of this state.”); Mata v. Moreno, 601 S.W.2d 58, 59 (Tex.Civ.App.1980) (stating that “a court [may] order an individual to pay child support only if it determines that a parent-child relationship exists”).