#26222-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] -7-
#26222
[¶20.] Although Bradley is not Taiton’s biological father, Bradley became
Taiton’s “parent” for purposes of child support. A “parent” is “an individual who has
established a parent-child relationship under Section 160.201.” Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 160.102(11) (West 2003). An unrebutted presumption of paternity
establishes a parent-child relationship. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.201(b) (West
2003) (providing circumstances that establish a parent-child relationship). That
parent-child relationship imposes a duty on the parent to support the child. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(3) (West 2003) (providing that a parent has the
duty to support his or her child); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.203 (West 2003)
(“Unless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child relationship . . . applies for
all purposes, except as otherwise provided by another law of this state.”); Mata v.
Moreno, 601 S.W.2d 58, 59 (Tex. Civ. App. 1980) (stating that “a court [may] order
an individual to pay child support only if it determines that a parent-child
relationship exists”).
[¶21.] “Paternity presumptions are driven not by biological paternity, but by