Nielsen also argues that, aside from the constitutional issue, construing the vehicle-exemption and DWI-forfeiture statutes to*351gether requires us to hold that the exemption statute is an exception to the vehicle forfeiture statute. So read, he argues, the statutes either prohibit the state from taking his car by forfeiture or require the state to repay him for the value of his car after taking it by by forfeiture. We do not believe he accurately interprets the statutes.
The two statutes do not expressly or implicitly address the same type of proceeding. The personal property exemptions of section 550.37 exempt certain property from being “liable to attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process issued from any court.” Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1(2010). And it identifies motor vehicles valued at less than $4,400 as one type of exempt personal property. Id., subds. 4a, 12a(2010).