Feigum and Johnson appealed, and their cases were consolidated. Torgelson v. 17138 880th Ave., 734 N.W.2d 279, 281 (Minn.App.2007). The court of appeals reve
[…] The court of appeals reversed both forfeitures, holding that the Minnesota Constitution protects homestead property from forfeiture. Id. at 284. Both Renville and Yellow Medicine counties petitioned for further review, which we granted. We review questions of law, including constitutional issues, de novo. State v. Bussmann, 741 N.W.2d 79, 82 (Minn.2007).
The Minnesota Bill of Rights provides: “A reasonable amount of property shall be exempt from seizure or sale for the payment of any debt or liability. The amount of such exemption shall be determined by law.” Minn. Const, art. I, § 12. Pursuant to this constitutional directive, the legislature enacted Minn.Stat. § 510.01, which provides an exemption for homestead property:
The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor’s dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and the debtor’s family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing, except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants * * *.1
Homestead exemptions are to be liberally construed. Denzer v. Prendergast, 267 Minn. 212, 217-18, 126 N.W.2d 440, 444 (1964).
The drug asset forfeiture statute provides as follows: