Torgelson v. . Real Property Known as 17138 880th Ave., Renville County
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 2(a) (“All property, real and personal, that has been used [in connection with controlled substances crimes] is subject to forfeiture under this section * * *.”).2 The statutes thus conflict.

The legislature has directed that when two statutes conflict, the more specific provision controls over the general. Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2006) (“When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in * * * another law, * * * the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision * * *.”). The homestead exemption statute is more specific because it relates to a specific type of property, the homestead, whereas the forfeiture statute applies to all types of property. Compare Minn.Stat. § 510.01 with Minn.Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 2(a).