Torgelson v. . Real Property Known as 17138 880th Ave., Renville County
[…] State v. Bourke, 718 N.W.2d 922, 926 (Minn.2006) (internal quotation omitted). Following our general practice, I would resolve this case based on the language of the two statutes, rather than reaching the constitutional question.

In the homestead exemption statute, the legislature provides for property up to a certain value and size to be “exempt from seizure * * * under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon * * Minn.Stat. § 510.01.1 In *30the forfeiture statute, there is no limit on the value of property subject to forfeiture. Minn.Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 2(a) (“All property, real and personal, that has been used [in connection with controlled substances crimes] is subject to forfeiture under this section * * *.”).2 The statutes thus conflict.

The legislature has directed that when two statutes conflict, the more specific provision controls over the general. Minn.