Torgelson v. . Real Property Known as 17138 880th Ave., Renville County
[…] Minn. Const. art. I, § 12 (emphasis added). But, as explained above, I do not believe we should reach that issue here.

. There are exceptions in the forfeiture statute, but none is relevant to resolution of this case. See Minn.Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 3.

. The forfeiture statute was first. enacted in 1988, Act of Apr. 26, 1988, ch. 665, § 11, 1988 Minn. Laws 941, 946, long after the homestead exemption, Act of Mar. 12, 1858, ch. 35, § 1, 1858 Minn. Laws 89, 89, which dates to the beginnings of our state. Section 645.26, subdivision 1 provides that if the general provision is enacted after the specific provision "and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail,” the general provision controls. Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1. But the legislature gave no indication in the forfeiture statute that it intended the general forfeiture statute to prevail over the more specific homestead exemption.