[¶ 4] In May 2011, a trial was held on the remaining issues relating to residential responsibili
[…] See Miller, 2011 ND 166, ¶ 12, 802 N.W.2d 153; Dronen v. Dronen, 2009 ND 70, ¶ 10, 764 N.W.2d 675. The trial court’s findings on factors (d), (e), (f), and (h) are not clearly erroneous.
B
[¶ 14] Regarding best-interest factor (i), Allen Hammeren argues the trial court erred when it decided that it was not appropriate to have their ten-year-old child testify regarding the child’s preferences.
[¶ 15] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(i), “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child is of sufficient maturity to make a sound judgment, the court may give substantial weight to the preference of the mature child[,]” but also “shall give due consideration to other factors that may have affected the child’s preference, including whether the child’s preference was based on undesirable or improper influences.” (Emphasis added.) This Court has explained the trial court generally has “wide discretion regarding the examination of witnesses, and, under appropriate circumstances, a court may refuse to allow a witness to testify.” Reineke v.