See, e.g., State v. Rodriguez-Gonzales, 164 Ariz. 1, 790 P.2d 287, 289 (Ct.App.1990) (“The act of shooting did not end when the first bullet found its intended target, but rather when the final victim was hit.”).
We also disagree with appellant’s contention that there can' be no transferred intent from the attempted murder of a specific victim. “An attempt requires that the actor have specific intent to perform acts and attain a result which if. accomplished would constitute the crime alleged.” Noble, 669 N.W.2d at 919; see also Minn.Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2010) (“Whoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime..-..”).